Ukraine and Germany

Ukraine vs Germany: Which Country Is Larger, and by How Much?

Ukraine covers about 1.69 times as much area as Germany. Territory alone, however, does not tell us how many people live in a country or how densely populated it is. Below, we compare area, population and geographic extent, and explain why estimates of Ukraine’s population need to be treated with caution.

Published:
At a glance

Ukraine covers about 1.69 times as much area as Germany

The difference in area is approximately 245,944 km². Germany covers about 59% of Ukraine’s area. Yet Germany has a much larger population and is therefore far more densely populated.

Ukraine603,628 km²
Germany357,684 km²
Difference245,944 km²
Visual comparison

Ukraine and Germany in numbers

Choose a measure to see each country’s value, the difference and their relative size.

Ukraine
Germany
Difference
Ratio
Share of larger value

How much larger is Ukraine than Germany?

By total area, Ukraine exceeds Germany by approximately 245,944 km².

603,628 − 357,684 = 245,944 km²

In relative terms:

Ukraine compared with Germany≈ 1.69×
Difference relative to Germany’s area≈ +68.8%
Germany compared with Ukraine≈ 59.3%
Absolute difference≈ 246,000 km²
Important: Ukraine’s area refers to the state’s internationally recognized territory. Temporary occupation of parts of that territory does not change its internationally recognized borders as a geographic measure.

Ukraine and Germany: comparison table

MeasureUkraineGermany
Area603,628 km²357,684 km²
CapitalKyivBerlin
West to east1,316 km≈ 640 km
North to south893 km≈ 876 km
Neighboring countries79
Access to the seaBlack Sea and Sea of AzovNorth Sea and Baltic Sea
Population≈ 38.98 million — international model-based estimate for 2025*83.47 million — Destatis, 31 Dec 2025
Density using these figures≈ 64.6 people/km²*≈ 233.4 people/km²

* Ukraine’s population during the full-scale war cannot be treated as an administrative count with the same precision as Germany’s official statistics. The figure used here is an international model-based estimate from World Bank / UN data.

How far do the countries extend from west to east and north to south?

Area describes the size of a territory, but the countries have different shapes. Ukraine extends much farther from west to east.

Ukraine

According to Ukraine’s State Statistics Service, its maximum extents are about 1,316 km west to east and 893 km north to south.

West → east
1,316 km
North → south
893 km

Germany

Germany’s maximum extents are about 640 km west to east and 876 km north to south.

West → east
640 km
North → south
876 km

The north–south figures are close: 893 km for Ukraine and about 876 km for Germany. Ukraine’s west–east extent, however, is more than twice Germany’s.

Where are Ukraine and Germany located?

Germany is in Central Europe. Ukraine lies farther east, between Central and Eastern Europe. The countries do not share a border; Poland lies between substantial parts of their territories.

Germany

Germany borders nine countries and has coasts on the North and Baltic seas.

Ukraine

Ukraine borders seven countries, has access to the Black Sea and the Sea of Azov, and occupies a large part of the southwestern East European Plain.

How far apart are Ukraine and Germany?

There is no single distance between two entire countries: the answer depends on the cities and route chosen. Kyiv and Berlin provide a useful example.

✈ Straight-line distance

Approximately 1,200 km between Kyiv and Berlin.

🚗 By road

Usually about 1,330–1,390 km, depending on the route and border crossings.

Why do websites give different distances? Straight-line distance is calculated from city coordinates. Road distance changes with the roads, closures, borders and route selected.

Western Ukraine is closer to Germany

Trips from Lviv, Uzhhorod and other cities in western Ukraine to Germany are considerably shorter than trips from Kyiv or eastern regions. For travel planning, calculate the route between specific cities.

Which countries border Ukraine and Germany?

Ukraine — 7 neighbors

Poland, Slovakia, Hungary, Romania, Moldova, Belarus and Russia.

Germany — 9 neighbors

Denmark, Poland, Czechia, Austria, Switzerland, France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands.

Germany is smaller by area but has more land neighbors because of its location in the center of Europe.

How do the climates of Ukraine and Germany differ?

Both countries lie in temperate latitudes, but oceanic and continental influences affect them differently.

Ukraine

Much of the country has a temperate continental climate. The contrast between winter and summer temperatures generally increases toward the east.

Germany

Germany lies in a transition zone between the maritime climate of Western Europe and the more continental climate of Eastern Europe. Atlantic influence moderates the climate in western and northwestern regions.

Comparing the climate of either country using a single temperature would be misleading: regional differences matter in both.

Why is Germany more densely populated despite its smaller area?

Many more people live on Germany’s smaller territory. This translates into a higher population density and, on average, a denser pattern of cities and transport links.

Germany’s population83.47 million
Ukraine, model-based estimate for 2025≈ 38.98 million*
Germany’s population density≈ 233 people/km²
Estimated density in Ukraine≈ 65 people/km²*

Using these figures, Germany is about 3.6 times more densely populated. The Ukrainian figure is an estimate, not a current census count.

Comparing the economies of Ukraine and Germany

A country’s land area says little about the size of its economy. The economic gap between Ukraine and Germany is much greater than the difference in their areas.

Germany · GDP, 2025≈ $5.05 trillionWorld Bank, current US dollars
Ukraine · GDP, 2025≈ $214 billionWorld Bank, current US dollars
Germany · GDP per capita, 2025≈ $60,496World Bank
Ukraine · GDP per capita, 2025≈ $5,866World Bank

GDP per capita is not a salary. It measures economic output per person, but does not tell you what a particular worker earns or what a household has left after expenses.

Germany · inflation, 20252.2%Destatis / World Bank
Ukraine · inflation, 202512.7%World Bank / IMF data
Context matters: the full-scale war has directly affected Ukraine’s economy and demographics since 2022. Historical and current figures should not be interpreted as though the countries faced comparable external conditions.

Income and salaries: why a simple comparison can mislead

Nominal earnings are considerably higher in Germany. A fair comparison also needs to account for taxes, social contributions, employment, housing costs and differences in statistical methods.

Germany · average gross monthly earnings of full-time employees, 2025€4,851 / monthDestatis, excluding special payments
Germany · median annual gross earnings, 2025€54,066 / yearDestatis, including special payments

We do not place a single “average salary” for Ukraine alongside these figures if it uses a different method or covers a different group of workers. A neat-looking table would be less accurate than an explanation of the differences.

Cost of living, healthcare, social protection and education

These topics matter if you are comparing the countries as places to live. It makes more sense to examine specific systems and circumstances than to assign a single overall score.

🏠 Cost of living

Nominal incomes are higher in Germany, but rent, insurance contributions and services can take up a substantial part of a household budget. Compare costs for particular cities and households.

🏥 Healthcare

Access to most healthcare services in Germany is tied to statutory or private health insurance. Your health insurer (Krankenkasse) and insurance status are important.

🛡️ Social protection

Germany has health and pension insurance, unemployment and long-term care insurance, as well as family and social benefits. Eligibility depends on individual circumstances and legal status.

🎓 Education

School education in Germany is organized by the federal states. Types of schools, schedules and some rules therefore differ between states.

Is one country simply “better”?

No single objective score can combine geography, income, healthcare, housing, family, language and safety. For a practical decision, compare the measures and personal circumstances that matter to you.

Frequently asked questions about Ukraine and Germany

Which country is larger by area?

Ukraine: 603,628 km², compared with approximately 357,684 km² for Germany.

How does Ukraine’s area compare with Germany’s?

Ukraine covers about 1.69 times as much area. Calculation: 603,628 ÷ 357,684 ≈ 1.69.

How much larger is Ukraine in square kilometers?

Approximately 245,944 km² larger.

What is the percentage difference?

Relative to Germany’s area, Ukraine is about 68.8% larger.

Which country extends farther from west to east?

Ukraine: about 1,316 km, compared with approximately 640 km for Germany.

How do the countries compare from north to south?

Their maximum extents are close: about 893 km for Ukraine and 876 km for Germany.

How far is it from Kyiv to Berlin?

About 1,200 km in a straight line. A road route is usually about 1,330–1,390 km, depending on the route.

Which country has more people?

Germany. Destatis counted 83.47 million residents as of 31 December 2025. World Bank data give a model-based estimate of about 38.98 million for Ukraine in 2025, but uncertainty is greater during the war.

Which country is more densely populated?

Germany: about 233 people per km² based on the figures above, compared with an estimated 65 people per km² in Ukraine.

Does Ukraine’s area include Crimea?

Yes. The area refers to Ukraine’s internationally recognized territory, including the Autonomous Republic of Crimea.

Data sources

Explore life in Germany

If you are interested in everyday life rather than geography, explore a specific topic.

Ihor Avramenko

I write about life in Germany, the German language, integration, documents, and everyday issues for foreigners. I explain complex topics in a simple, clear way without unnecessary bureaucracy.

Add widgets here